Programmes & Schemes


 Schemes in Agriculture and Allied Sectors in the district

Department of Farmers welfare and Agriculture Development

 A. Central Sponsored Schemes in District  

S. No.

Name of Scheme

Activities

1

Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojna (RKVY)

NRM, Seed production, IPM, NADEP, Vermi Compost, Agricultural Implements

2

Balram Taal Yojna

Water conservation

3

Seed village scheme

Seed production, Traing and Storage.

4

National Food Security mission (NFSM)

Wheat, gram and pea, Sprinkler, seed drill, rotavator, deisel pump set

5

ICDP

Training and demonstration

6

Sugarcane development Scheme

Training and demonstration

7

Balance and integrated use of fertilizers

Soil health improvement- soil health card, training.

8

Farm Mechanization

Tractor, power tiller and bullock drawn implements.

9

Integrated Scheme of oilseed, Pulse and Maize

Training and Demonstration, MIS, IPM and power and bullock drawn implements.

10

ATMA

Training, Kisan mela, field day, exposer visit.

 B. State Sponsored Schemes in District

 

 S. No.

Name of Scheme

Activities

1

Annapurna Yojna

Seed exchange, Seed Production.

2

Surajdhara

Seed exchange, Seed Production.

3

Madhya Pradesh woman in Agriculture (MAPWA)

Training , SHG formation, exposer visit, linkage with market.

4

Training Scheme for SC/ST Framersí

Training

5

Tube well digging (Minor Irrigation)

Tube well digging .

6

Soil Testing Programme

Soil testing

7

National Crop Insurance Scheme

Crop insurance

 Department of Horticulture and Food Processing

A.      Central Sponsored Schemes in District

S. No.

Name of Scheme

Activities

1

National Horticulture Mission (NHM)

Training and demonstration Intensive orchard, Nursery development, Hi-Tech Horticulture, Floriculture.

 

B.      State Sponsored Schemes in District

S. No.

Name of Scheme

Activities

1

Fruit Plantation

Subsidy on plantation.

2

Potato Development

Training and Demonstration

3

Flower Development

Training and Demonstration

4

Kitchen Garden Development

Training and Demonstration

5

Vegetable Seedling

Training and Demonstration

6

Spice development

Training and Demonstration

7

MPWSRP

Training of WUA

Department of Veterinary

State Sponsored Schemes in District

S. No.

Name of Scheme

Activities

1

Backyard hatchery Establishment

Hatchery establishment

2

Exchange of male Goat

Supply of improve male goat

3

Spt. Cattle Programme

Health care and breed up gradation

4

Fodder Development

Training and demonstration

 Fisheries

State Sponsored Schemes in District

S. No.

Name of Scheme

Activities

1

Fisheries Development

Training, demonstration, fish seed production, reclamation and renovation of pond, construction of new ponds, integration with agriculture, fishermen societies, insurance scheme.

2

Fish production

3

Subsidy of Fishermen Societies

4

Construction of new ponds

5

Integrated Fish Framing

6

Fishermen Insurance Scheme